Project/Area Number |
17K18294
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Tokushima Bunri University |
Principal Investigator |
Akazawa Naoki 徳島文理大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (90789603)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 筋内脂肪量 / 高齢入院患者 / 筋量 / 大腿四頭筋 / 歩行自立 / 嚥下機能 / 栄養状態 / 筋内脂肪 / 入院高齢患者 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Increased intramuscular adipose tissue is known to lead to severe prognosis of community-dwelling elderly. However, characteristics of intramuscular adipose tissue in older inpatients are unclear. This study aimed to reveal these characteristics. Results of this study indicated that intramuscular adipose tissue of the quadriceps of older inpatients was increased to ~1.7 times that of healthy older individuals matched for demographic characteristics, and more intramuscular adipose tissue of the quadriceps was observed in particularly among older inpatinets who were unable to walk independently. Then, our results also suggested that increased intramuscular adipose tissue of older inpatinets was related to decreased swallowing function and malnutrition status and was more related to decreased gait independence and swallowing function than is loss of muscle mass.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究結果は,高齢入院患者の筋内脂肪量の増大は著しく,これら筋内脂肪量の増大は,歩行自立度の低下,嚥下機能の低下および低栄養状態と関連することを示した.これら成果は,これまで明らかとされていなかった高齢入院患者の筋内脂肪量の特徴を示した.高齢入院患者の筋内脂肪量の特徴に関するこれら知見は,高齢入院患者に対するリハビリテーションの発展に大きく貢献するものと考える.