Project/Area Number |
17K18305
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Osaka Electro-Communication University (2019-2021) Nagasaki Institute of Applied Science (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Yuji Mizuno 大阪電気通信大学, 医療健康科学部, 准教授 (30591234)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ウェアラブル / 熱中症予防 / 頸部 / 体温 / 脈波 / 環境情報 / WBGT / 冷却機能 / 温度差発電 / 頸部体温 / 頸部冷却 / ウェアラブルデバイス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research subject is the challenge for developing a wearable heat stroke prevention system with a cooling function. As regards the system development, a continuous monitoring system using a wireless module that can measure / analyze each sensor information by wearing a device on a neck that integrates a body temperature, a pulse wave, and environmental temperature / humidity is proposed. Furthermore, an algorithm is developed that can estimate WBGT, which is an index for a heat stroke prevention, regardless of regions, using only environmental temperature / humidity sensor information. An effectiveness of the proposed device with a cooling function is verified by a stability of vitals by cooling a neck after exercise by focusing on a pulse wave. These results confirmed that it is effective in preventing heat stroke by controlling a cooling function from a body temperature, a pulse wave, and estimated data of WBGT based on environmental temperature / humidity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題で検討したデバイスシステムは,熱中症の重症度低減という根本的な問題解決につながり、熱中症患者の搬送数を減らすことに役立つ。一部,腕時計型活動モニタリングが実用化されているが,頸部での体温・脈波並びに環境温湿度に暑さ指数WBGT計測に基づく動脈の冷却機能を有するウェアラブル型熱中症予防システムは過去に類をみないシステムである。スマートハウスと連携させることで,高齢者の入浴時の突然死の予防にも期待できる。体温は熱中症だけでなくインフルエンザ,肺炎など多くの疾患の判断指標であり,健康長寿社会の実現に役立つことから社会的意義は大きい。