Study of glutamine effect on leucine-mediated protein synthesis and suppression of protein degradation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Food science
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Ryoji  長崎国際大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (20782569)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsロイシン / グルタミン / 骨格筋 / タンパク質合成 / タンパク質分解 / mTORC1 / マウス / トリプトファン / 4EBP1 / S6K1 / ULK1 / mTORC1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Leucine reportedly contributes both to the promotion of protein synthesis and suppression of protein degradation. These effects are mediated by the mammalian target of rapamycin complex 1 (mTORC1). A previous study reported that glutamine promotes leucine-mediated mTORC1 activation. However, glutamine has been also reported to suppress leucine-mediated mTORC1 activation. Therefore, in this study, I evaluated whether glutamine promotes or suppresses the aforementioned leucine effect. The results confirmed the promotion-related effect of glutamine on leucine-mediated mTORC1 activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、加齢に伴う骨格筋量の減少と機能の低下(サルコペニア)は高齢者の自立を阻害し、超高齢化社会を迎えた日本における健康上の深刻な問題となりつつある。このため、ロイシンによるmTORC1 活性化をグルタミンが促進するという本研究成果は、タンパク質合成・分解を調節しているmTORC1 の活性調節機構の一端を明らかとしたものであり、“エビデンスに基づいた新たな食事療法、サプリメント”の開発につながり、高齢者の生活の質を向上に貢献するものと考えられる。