Development of New Fuel-Cell Systems for Chlorine Energy Conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionAsahikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kodera Fumihiro  旭川工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 准教授 (20634421)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords塩素 / 次亜塩素酸 / オキソ酸 / エネルギー変換 / 燃料電池 / フロー電池 / ナノカーボン / コアシェル / 電極材料 / 金属内包グラフェン / 環境資源 / 塩素化合物 / 電極触媒 / 新エネルギー / 塩素資源 / 環境技術 / 水循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a new energy conversion system using chlorine oxoacid as an active material. A flow battery (i.e., fuel cell) was applied as the energy conversion system, owing to which an energy conversion system suitable for chlorine oxoacids was developed. In addition, this study found key research results regarding the following. 1) Optical effect of chlorine oxoacids, 2) Fixing and adsorption/desorption of chlorine, 3) Electrode activity of chlorine oxoacids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エネルギー源の多様化は、リスク分散の観点から社会的に重要な課題といえる。本研究では、塩素のオキソ酸を活物質とするフロー電池(燃料電池など)による新たなエネルギー変換システムの開発に取り組み、その可能性を見いだした。また、この一連の研究を通して、塩素のオキソ酸の光効果、塩素の固定および吸脱着、コアシェル型ナノカーボンにおける塩素のオキソ酸の電極反応など学術的に意味のある成果が得られた。