Realization of genome defender to prevent cancer and lifestyle-related diseases by improving of genome stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Applied health science
Research InstitutionHachinohe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO AYUMI  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60523800)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsゲノムディフェンダー / ゲノム安定化 / ゲノム不安定化 / DNA損傷 / 遺伝子突然変異 / 食品機能性 / 抗酸化活性 / 健康寿命 / 抗酸化物質 / 遺伝毒性 / 健康長寿 / 食品機能 / がん・生活習慣病予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan is facing to the issue that hyper aging society and financially high pressure with elongation of average aging. The purpose of this study was to reveal foods and food components that reduce the genomic instability, which is considered to be one of the causes of cancer and lifestyle-related diseases, and to elucidate their mechanisms of action. In this research, anti-cytotoxicity and anti-genotoxicity of blackcurrant extract, blackcurrant anthocyanins and extract from unused marine biological resources were evaluated using human lymphoblastoid cell line TK6. As the results, blackcurrant and blackcurrant anthocyanins exhibited the anti-cytotoxicity and anti-genotoxicity against UVC-induced cell damage. An extract form unused marine biological resource showed the reduction of spontaneous DNA damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本が直面している超高齢化社会および医療費増加という課題の一因として、平均寿命の延伸に伴うがんや生活習慣病などの各種疾病罹患者の増加が挙げられる。本研究は、がんや生活習慣病の根本的原因の一つと考えられているゲノムの不安定化を、食品等により軽減することができるのか明らかにし、将来的に健康寿命を延伸・高質化し、医療費削減につなげることを目指してきた。その結果、カシス抽出物等が強い抗酸化活性によりゲノム不安定化を軽減できる可能性や、未利用海洋生物抽出物の中にもゲノムの安定性を向上させる可能性があることが見出されてきた。本研究を深化させることで得られる知見は学術的・社会的に大きな意義がある考えられる。