Visualization of blood flow velocity based on self-scattered light from red blood cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
General applied physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
Kyoden Tomoaki  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (50579729)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsLaser / 血流 / 非侵襲計測 / イメージング / Blood cell / Velocity / Fringe pattern / 血流計 / LDV / AOM / 広視野 / 末梢部血管 / 多点同時視野拡大LDV / 時空間変動流れ / in vivo 血流計測 / 血管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The blood flow measurement system based on the measurement principle of Laser Doppler velocimetry have been developed in this study. We have realized a series of measurement equipment configurations such as design of optical system, design and creation of electronic circuit board that converts including amplifies optical signal into electric signal, selection of A / D conversion board for capturing data into a personal computer. With regard to the optical system, we proposed the arrangement of an optical system in which the crossing area was expanded to infinity with respect to the present blood flow measurement system that operates the laser intersection region function as a measurement area. Furthermore, blood flow measurement was performed from the scattered light emitted from inside the mouse skin, and blood flow velocity imaging was performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レーザー,超音波,X線を利用した血管及び血流の画像化技術は医療診断装置に貢献し,それら技術開発における日本の立場は世界的にも優位であるが市場形成を推し進めるための発展の余地は大いにある。時間・空間分解能,身体負担の軽減やコストの観点からの進化が必要とされている。また、日本人成人の死因では悪性新生物や心疾患が上位を占め、それら死に至る疾患は血流の異常を伴うことも知られている。血流が健康状態を測るバイタルサインであるとの観点から、本研究では完全非侵襲化で病理診断につながる技術の開発を行う。