shape optimization of a wind turbin with a corrugate wing Using Genetic Algorithms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Energy engineering
Research InstitutionNippon Bunri University (2018-2019)
Ishikawa National College of Technology (2017)
Principal Investigator
HARADA ATSUSHI  日本文理大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40612023)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords流体工学 / 風洞実験 / 風力発電 / 生物模倣技術 / エネルギー工学 / 設計工学 / バイオミメティクス / 流体力学 / 生物模倣 / 風力 / 再生可能エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that a horizontal axis windmill with corrugated wings shows excellent performance in low air velocity regions. The irregularities of corrugated wings that have been studied so far were in the shape that the location of each vertex comes to center. In this study, the authors prepared several types of corrugated wings with various vertex locations and a horizontal axis windmill with a turbine of 500mm in diameter, and examined them by wind tunnel experiment. The result revealed influence of difference in shape of corrugated wings on efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で着目した風車はトンボの翅から着想を得た凹凸を持つタービンとなっている.凹凸を持つ風車はコルゲート翼と呼び,これを風車に用いることにより,風速が5m/s以下で高い発電効率を持ち,安定した発電を可能としている.本研究では,この風車の効率改善に向けて最適な形状を得るための設計手法を模索するため,実験により形状の探索を行った.様々な形状と効率の関係を明らかにし,高い効率で風のエネルギーを電力に変えることができる形状を明らかにすることができた.