A Study on Construction of Musculoskeletal Model for Pitching Motion Analysis Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College
Principal Investigator
Nojiri Kosei  熊本高等専門学校, 電子情報システム工学系CIグループ, 講師 (80435487)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords投球動作 / ボール把持力 / 筋骨格モデル / 手指 / 前腕 / 靭帯 / 回内・回外 / 手指・前腕 / 上肢筋骨格モデル / 解析・評価 / 生物・生体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Four small 3-axis force sensors (Shokaku chips) are placed on the surface of the baseball ball, and the contact force of the second joint of the thumb, forefinger and middle finger, and the second finger of the ring finger can be measured, and acceleration, angular velocity, and geomagnetism can be measured. We have developed a sensor ball that has a built-in motion sensor (BNO-055) that measures 3 axes each, totaling 9 axes, and that can measure the speed, rotation and movement trajectory of the ball.
When throwing the developed sensor ball, the three-dimensional position coordinates and speed of each reflective marker attached to the upper limb, the angle of the shoulder joint, the pronation/supination angle of the forearm and the angle of the wrist are calculated, and the results are musculoskeletal. Analysis was performed using OpenSim, a model simulation software.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ボール把持の姿勢による筋・腱・靭帯の挙動分析と前腕尺骨近位端の靭帯の挙動に着目し、そのために必要な筋骨格構造を明確にする点で独創的であると考える。
開発したセンサボールは四指の指先把持力やボールの挙動を同時に計測でき,モーションキャプチャシステムを用いた前腕骨格の尺骨近位端の挙動推定手法の提案,指先から手首までの動力学モデルの構築と最適化手法の提案であり,さまざまなスポーツ・競技での技能評価と傷害予防に有効なモデルである.