Identification of a novel factor involved in meiosis initiation using a zebrafish mutant defective in meiotic entry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Cell biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Toshihiro  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝形質研究系, 助教 (30770630)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsゼブラフィッシュ / 減数分裂開始 / 精子形成 / 減数分裂 / 減数分裂開始機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to obtain a clue for elucidation of mechanism of transition from mitosis to meiosis in vertebrates, we performed identification of causative gene of PM-035 zebrafish ENU-induced mutant which has an abnormality in the timing of meiotic entry. Through the combination of traditional mapping of responsible gene and next-generation sequencing-based approach, we identified 3 candidate genes as a responsible gene of the PM-035 mutant. By generating mutants of the candidate genes and analysis of them, we succeeded in the identification of a gene involved in the regulation of meiotic entry in spermatogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哺乳類ではレチノイン酸によるシグナルが減数分裂期への移行を引き起こすが、その制御因子として知られるstra8遺伝子は脊椎動物全般に広く保存された遺伝子ではなく、魚類ではほとんどの種で見つかっていない。本課題はstra8遺伝子を持たないゼブラフィッシュにおいて減数分裂開始の制御因子を同定することにより、脊椎動物全般における減数分裂開始機構の解明の足がかりを得ることが最も重要な点である。減数分裂開始機構の理解は、生殖に必須な減数分裂のコントロールにつながるため、生殖医療の発達に資することが期待される。