Study on CNT Sheet Air Electrode for developing Ultra-high Cell Capacity in Lithium-Air Batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Akihiro  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, エネルギー・環境材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (30746160)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリチウム空気電池 / カーボンナノチューブ / 空気極 / 正極 / リチウム酸化物 / 過酸化リチウム / 超高容量 / 蓄電池 / 高エネルギー密度 / 高容量セル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lithium-Air Battery (LAB) is expected to significantly increase the energy density of energy storage devices. However, actual LAB cell suffers from unstable discharge/charge and often results in small capacity and poor cycle ability. This study investigated carbon nanotube (CNT) as cathode material of LAB, which is known to selectively increase the cell capacity of LAB among carbonaceous materials. It was revealed that highly porous CNT sheet cathode effectively enhance the cell capacity, rate capability, and cycle performance of LAB cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生可能エネルギーの本格的な普及には膨大なエネルギーの生産・供給の平準化が必要であり、そのために蓄電池の抜本的な高容量化が求められている。リチウム空気電池はリチウムイオン電池の5-10倍程度のエネルギー密度を見込めることから開発が期待されている。しかしながら実用に耐える充放電特性を発揮するリチウム空気電池セルが存在せず、電池材料あるいはセル設計においてどこが電池特性のボトルネックとなっているのか明確化することが求められている。その中で本研究は正極の空孔度を高め電極内の酸素拡散を容易にする材料設計が電池特性の改善に資することを明らかにした。