The comprehensive analysis of type I collagen sequence as a biomarker for distinguishing fossils and archaeological samples.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Biodiversity/Systematics
Research Institution国立研究開発法人科学技術振興機構
Principal Investigator
Onami Jun-ichi  国立研究開発法人科学技術振興機構, バイオサイエンスデータベースセンター, 研究員 (10726623)
Research Collaborator YAMAZAKI akiko
MURAKAMI katsuhiko
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコラーゲン / リファレンスデータベース / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The collagen family forms a part of the extracellular matrix protein group. A lot of organisms have this protein family. The collagen type I family is known as the major fibrillar collagen constitutes body tissue.
In this project, undiscovered coding regions of collagen type I sequence were searched from animal genomes. With the method of molecular biological technique and bioinformatic approach, some collagen type I sequences were newly identified. A database website was developed and these sequences have been published from the server.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果は、重要だと予想されていながらその解析の困難さのためにあまり着手されていないコラーゲンタンパク質を、集中的に解析しその情報を公開したことに意義を持つ。
これらの公開されたコラーゲン配列情報は生物の生体だけでなく、今後増えていくと考えられる化石由来のタンパク質や動物加工製品の迅速な同定・分類に役立つだけでなく、国際的な生物動態や環境保全のための情報として幅広く利用されることが見込まれる。