Project/Area Number |
17K18391
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | National Cancer Center Japan |
Principal Investigator |
MORI NAGISA 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 研究員 (60780129)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | アブラナ科野菜 / イソチオシアネート / 機能性成分 / 酸化ストレス / 食品機能性 / 食事評価 / 栄養疫学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to investigate associations between cruciferous vegetable, dietary isothiocyanate intake, urinary isothiocyanate excretion and oxidative stress markers. Stratified analysis by sex has revealed a significant inverse association between cruciferous vegetable intake and urinary 8-iso-PGF2α only in men. No association was found between dietary isothiocyanate intake or urinary isothiocyanate and oxidative stress markers in both gender. Based on the results obseved in the current study, other antioxidants found in cruciferous vegetables may also have played a role together with the isothiocyanate to exert beneficial effect on oxidative stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの研究では、食物摂取頻度質問票より推定した野菜・果物摂取量と酸化ストレスマーカーの関連を調べた研究が数本あるが、我が国では行われていなかった。欧米と比較し、アブラナ野菜の摂取量が多いことから、がんなどの慢性疾患の原因となる酸化ストレスに与える影響を検討することには意義があると考えられた。 今回、男性でのみアブラナ科野菜摂取量と8-iso-PGF2α に有意な負の関連が認められたが、男女ともにイソチオシアネート摂取量・排泄量と酸化ストレスマーカーには関連が認められなかった。この結果から、アブラナ野菜に含まれるイソチオシアネートおよび抗酸化物質との相乗効果が働いたのではないかと考えられる。