Project/Area Number |
17K18396
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | National Center for Global Health and Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
HOTTA MASATOSHI 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 放射線核医学科 医師 (30782932)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 4DST / FDG / 食道癌 / PET / PET/CT / 放射線医学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, a new PET tracer “4DST” that enables imaging of DNA synthesis, has been developed in Japan. We have evaluated the usefulness of 4DST PET in esophageal cancer, based on the assumption that 4DST-PET can evaluate tumor characteristics more accurately than FDG-PET. FDG and 4DST-PET/CT were performed before and after neoadjuvant therapy, and treatment response was evaluated using surgically resected specimens. As a result, 4DST accumulation tended to remain after treatment in the poor response group than in the good response group. This tendency was more pronounced with 4DST than with FDG, suggesting that 4DST-PET can more accurately reflect tumor activity than FDG-PET.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、新規のDNA合成イメージングPET製剤である4DSTが、現在保険収載されているPET製剤であるFDGと比較して、より鋭敏に腫瘍の活動性を反映しうることを証明した。FDGは糖代謝を反映した薬剤でありいわば間接的に腫瘍の活動性を見ているに過ぎないが、4DSTは細胞増殖脳を反映しているため、より直接的に腫瘍の状態を評価することが可能であることを裏付ける結果となった。 本研究では、食道癌患者において、4DSTはFDGよりも正確に患者の治療予測をしうることを示したが、この結果は食道癌以外の悪性腫瘍でも応用しうるため、より最適な癌治療の実現に繋がりうるという社会的意義を含んでいる。