Development of a mental health literacy intervention program on developmental disabilities among college students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University (2018-2019)
University of Tsukuba (2017)
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Masashi  東京家政大学, 子ども学部, 期限付講師 (60770047)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords発達障害 / メンタルヘルスリテラシー / 尺度作成 / 直接的支援意図 / 支援機関の利用の勧め / 多次元共感性 / 動画教材 / 介入 / 大学教員 / 大学生 / 共感 / 支援提供意図 / サポート提供 / 援助要請の勧め / スティグマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on mental health literacy in relation to "developmental disabilities among university students" and the measurement scale was created. In addition, based on this measurement scale, the influence and determinants of mental health literacy on "developmental disabilities among college students" were investigated. Based on the findings of these basic researches, we created a mental health literacy intervention program (video materials) and confirmed its effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では世界で初めて,「大学生の発達障害」に関するメンタルヘルスリテラシーを測定可能な尺度を作成した。このことにより,この分野の基礎研究や介入研究の基盤を確立できた。また,本研究では基礎研究の知見に基づき,メンタルヘルスリテラシーの介入プログラム(動画教材)を作成し,その一定の有効性が示された。この動画教材を用いることで,大学教員や周囲の大学生のメンタルヘルスリテラシーを高めることができ,ひいては発達障害の大学生の大学適応につながると考えられる。