Regulatory mechanisms of human IG-DMR in knock-in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Human genetics
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Hara Satoshi  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, システム発生・再生医学研究部, 研究員 (80739582)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsゲノムインプリント / Dlk1-Dio3ドメイン / IG-DMR / ゲノム編集 / ヒト-マウス配列置換 / ゲノムインプリンティング / 遺伝学 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated knock-in mice, in which a tandem repeat array sequence in IG-DMR was replaced with its corresponding sequence in human. The mice with paternally inherited replaced allele showed variable methylation levels at the paternal IG-DMR. Chromatin immunoprecipitation showed that the transcription co-factor TRIM28, which is essential for the maintenance of DNA methylation at the locus, was enriched around paternal IG-DMR. These results suggest that successful recruitment of TRIM28 is associated with maintenance of the methylation status of paternal IG-DMR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IG-DMRの欠失は、重篤な小児遺伝疾患であるKagami-Ogata症候群およびTemple症候群の原因となることから、IG-DMRによって周辺の遺伝子が制御されることが重要と考えられている。この領域はマウスを用いてその分子メカニズムが研究されてきたが、一方でヒトIG-DMRが生体内で周辺の遺伝子を制御する機構はいまだに不明な点が多い。本研究で得られた結果から、IG-DMRによる遺伝子発現制御機構のヒト-マウス間での違いを理解することでKagami-Ogata症候群およびTemple症候群の病態解明に貢献できると考えられる。