Analysis of success factors and policy effects of R & D-type university startups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Science and Technology Policy
Principal Investigator
Shimmura Kazuhisa  文部科学省科学技術・学術政策研究所, 第2調査研究グループ, 客員研究官 (30649223)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords産学連携 / 大学発ベンチャー / 知的財産 / 地域イノベーション / スタートアップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, expectations for accelerating economic growth that establishment and promotion of training of a R & D-type university startups that challenges the creation of new businesses are rising. However, there are differences in the definitions of university startups currently used in Japan and the United States.
This is an obstacle to making an international comparison of university startups.
We constructed R & D-type university startups database that corrected the definition difference with the United States, visualized it on a map, and analyzed growth factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学発ベンチャーの中で、研究開発に特化した大学等発ベンチャーを抽出し、アメリカとの比較可能なデータベースを構築した。加えて地図上に可視化し、大学発等ベンチャーの特許出願に関与する研究者の同定、及び論文等の書誌的データとの接続を実施したことにより、大学発ベンチャーに寄与している研究者、及び技術を容易に閲覧可能とした。併せて、大学発ベンチャーの設立時と成長段階におけるヒト・モノ・カネにおける課題と課題解消に寄与した組織の比較分析を行うことで、大学発ベンチャーの成長段階それぞれにおいて直面する課題と解決に寄与しうる有用なステークホルダーを明らかにした。