Project/Area Number |
17K18411
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Statistical science
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Shirono Katsuhiro 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (60509800)
Research Collaborator |
Cox Maurice National Physical Laboratory
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 試験所間比較 / 測定の不確かさ / 技能試験 / 適合性評価 / 統計的品質管理 / 計量計測トレーサビリティ / ベイズ統計 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Interlaboratory studies, where we compare the measurement results for an identical item, have been implemented in various metrological discipline to check laboratories’ measurement performances. However, in some interlaboratory studies, laboratories are divided into subgroups, and those in different subgroups measure different items for the purpose of efficiency. In this study, the appropriate design of experiment and the statistical analysis in such cases are discussed. We have developed (1) the method to confirm the validity of the reported correlation information from the laboratory linking multiple subgroups, and (2) statistical test to evaluate the non-linking laboratories with maximizing the power of test. This study will contribute to provide the quality infrastructure in terms of metrology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、これまで統計学的に洗練されていなかったサブグループによって構成される試験所間比較の解析を行う手法である。この成果により、試験所間比較の設計において、サブグループを作ってアイテムを回付することが可能になり、短い期間で試験所間比較を終了させることができる。このことは、単に試験所間比較の実施コストを下げるだけでなく、試験所が測定能力を確認するサイクルを短くすることにつながるものである。この成果が試験所の第三者認証に活用されるよう、今後、関連するガイドラインなどに反映されることを目指すものである。