Project/Area Number |
17K18421
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
General applied physics
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kokuyama Wataru 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (70643485)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 変位計測 / 振動計測 / レーザ変位計 / 位相計 / レーザ距離計 / レーザー干渉計 / 変位計 / 位相計測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
High resolution heterodyne laser displacement sensors have disadvantages that they need to be reset when the measurement beam is interrupted by something, since there is phase ambiguity of 2pi. We have invented the hybrid laser interferometric sensor, which combines robust laser distance meter with the high-resolution heterodyne interferometer on the same light path. The two data, displacement and distance, are simultaneously obtained using novel digital phasemeter developed in our previous works and processed with our algorithm to reconstruct true displacement after the beam interruptions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
半導体製造装置や精密機械加工等、精密ものづくりの場面において使われる一般的なレーザ変位計はナノメータ以下を計測できる高分解能を誇るものの、レーザ光を遮ってはいけない(計測のロバスト性が低い)という課題がある。本課題で考案したシステムはこの課題を解決できるので、工場の製造現場などの障害物が多い環境で使用することができるようになり、大きな波及効果があると考えている。