Research on dielectric antenna integrated with dielectric waveguide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yuto Kato  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究員 (70635820)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords誘電体導波路 / 誘電体アンテナ / Sパラメータ計測 / 不確かさ / Sパラメータ / 高周波計測 / 誘電体 / アンテナ / 電波伝搬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dielectric waveguides have higher flexibilities than metallic waveguides and lower insertion losses than metallic coaxial lines; thus, they are expected to be used for various applications, especially at millimeter-wave frequencies. In order to demonstrate the high potential of the dielectric waveguides and expand their use in the industry, it is essential to establish a measurement method of the propagation characteristics of the dielectric waveguides with high accuracy. To improve the measurement accuracy of the propagation characteristics of dielectric waveguides, we proposed to apply the TRL calibration method with three devices made of the same dielectric waveguides as that to be characterized. By measuring a low-loss dielectric waveguide with the transmission loss of less than 1.0 dB/m designed for the 28 GHz-band, we experimentally demonstrated the practical usefulness of the proposed measurement technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
誘電体導波路を既存の金属線路と組み合わせて実装する際の障害として、金属線路との接合部におけるミスマッチによる反射があった。本研究では、誘電体線路と誘電体アンテナを一体化することでミスマッチを回避した新たな構造を提案した。また、ミスマッチの影響を除去することで、誘電体線路の高精度な伝搬測定を実現する計測手法を提案・実証した。これらの研究成果により、誘電体線路の応用可能性が広がり、5G無線通信や特にその基地局システムにおける産業利用が拡大することが期待される。