Study on Holographic Special-Purpose Computer for Wavefront Printer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system
Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Ichihashi Yasuyuki  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波研究所電磁波応用総合研究室, 主任研究員 (80593532)
Research Collaborator Ito Tomoyoshi
Shimobaba Tomoyoshi
Kakue Takashi
Sato Shinya
Amano Hiroshi
Hashimoto Hiroshi
Miura Rintaro
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsホログラフィ / 専用計算機 / 波面印刷 / ライトフィールド / 波面印刷技術 / インタラクション / AR / VR / 立体映像技術 / コンピュータグラフィックス / 計算機システム / バーチャルリアリティ / ディスプレイ / 電子デバイス・機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied on a holographic special-purpose computer for wavefront printing technology. This technique consists of generating light-ray information, converting light-ray information to wavefront information, generating hologram data locally from wavefront information interactively. First, I selected and introduce the necessary hardware based on the result of the basic design of the emulator. Next, I obtained the amount of information (the number of bits) required for the circuit by using the emulator. Moreover, it confirmed that there was no problem with the amount of information appropriately reduced by simulation. In addition, I applied for a patent that is the basis of this subject and maintained the superiority of research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ホログラムプリンタに適する専用計算機の学術的知見が得られた。これは、特定のホログラムプリンタに限らず、様々なホログラムプリンタに適用できる総合的な知見になる。さらに専用計算機システムの検討は、組み込み機器化による産業化を見据えたもので、スマートフォンや電子ペーパーの出現で衰退しつつある印刷産業にイノベーションをもたらす、非常に意義のある知見である。具体的には、ホログラム印刷という市場の創出により、ホログラムによる宣伝が町中にあったり、ホログラム書籍が書店に並んだりするといった社会の実現に繋がる。