Analysis of degradation mechanism of crystalline carbohydrates by high speed and precision single molecule observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Biophysics
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science (2018)
Okazaki Research Facilities, National Institutes of Natural Sciences (2017)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Akihiko  分子科学研究所, 生命・錯体分子科学研究領域, 助教 (20752968)
Research Collaborator Okazaki Kei-ichi
Iino Ryota
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsキチナーゼ / セルラーゼ / バイオマス / 1分子計測 / プロセッシブ運動 / 一分子観察 / キチン / セルロース / 糖質加水分解酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chitin hydrolase (Chitinase) degrade the chitin crystal which is the main component of outer shell of insects or crabs. Chitinase which has a good activity to crystalline chitin moves on the surface, but moving mechanism is still unknown. In this research, we revealed that chitinase move forward due to the destabilization of backward state by the hydrolysis of molecular chain. Our findings will be helpful to design the better mutants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの運動する酵素は細胞内でATPなどの高エネルギー化学物質をエネルギー源として運動することが知られている。しかし今回の研究で、キチン加水分解酵素は細胞外で長いキチン分子鎖を短い2糖単位に切断し可溶化する際の変化で運動していることが明らかとなった。これは分子の運動メカニズムの解明に非常に有意義な成果である。また運動機構を考慮するとキチン分解酵素での反応で生成物を取り除くことが効率的な分解に重要であると考えられ、分解反応系の効率化にも有意義な結果が得られた。