Project/Area Number |
17K18444
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Inorganic industrial materials
Research Institution | Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Ohara Koji 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 主幹研究員 (00625486)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 時分割PDF解析 / 硫化物ガラス / 差分PDF解析 / 構造・機能材料 / 固体電解質 / 機能性ガラス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We reported the glassy structure of Li3PS4 immediately before the crystallization by using the differential pair distribution function (d-PDF) analysis of high-energy X-ray diffraction. Moreover, we developed a dedicated apparatus for studying structural changes in amorphous and disordered crystalline materials in a second scale. The apparatus, which can be set up at BL04B2 and BL08W in SPring-8, mainly consists of a large two-dimensional (2D) flat panel detector and high-energy X-rays, enabling us to carry out time-resolved PDF analysis. We succeeded the observation of the crystallization for Li7P3S11 sulfide glass upon annealing at the different annealing rates by using the time-resolved PDF analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、硫化物固体電解質のガラスと結晶が混在した構造について、差分PDF解析技術を使ってそれぞれの構造を分離・抽出できることを報告し、Li3PS4における構造とイオン伝導の相関の要因を明らかにした。当該解析手法は、固体電解質開発のみならず、多くの混在材料の構造分離解析技術としても応用できるため、今だ構造メカニズムの解明が進んでいない材料開発に有用となり得る。 また、本研究は秒スケールの時分割PDF解析装置も開発・整備した。当該装置も硫化物固体電解質開発のみならず、液体やガラスなど様々な非晶質材料の基盤研究に、秒スケールの局所構造変化の理解を可能とした。