Project/Area Number |
17K18448
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Politics
Area studies
Research Institution | Japan Coast Guard Academy (Center for Research in International Marine Policy) |
Principal Investigator |
Okuzono Junji 海上保安大学校(国際海洋政策研究センター), 海上保安国際研究センター, 教授 (30725289)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 軍警察関係 / 組織社会化 / 行政官のアイデンティティ / 組織(再)社会化 / 組織文化 / 政策移転 / 組織アイデンティティ / コーストガード / 実力組織 / 専門職性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Objective: Under what conditions do military personnel who are required to become law enforcement officers acquire the identity of law enforcement officers, When the police organization separates from the military and becomes a non-military organization? Methods: Analysis of the results of a survey of officers and non-officers of the PCG which separated from the Navy in 1998. Results: An important variable, tenure in non-military organizations, did not necessarily translate into a change in their mindset. However, further analysis suggested that the quality of experience affects the relationship between the length of work experience and changes in employee awareness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
まず、軍人の法執行官への転換について、大規模に職員個人からデータを収集することに成功し、これを分析した初の研究であることが学術的意義である。本調査は将来的に同様の調査を実施することにより時系列的変化を調査したり、他国で同様の調査をすることによって国家間比較をしたりといった、応用が可能であることも重要である。 社会的意義については、コーストガードの成熟のためには、海上任務を経験させるなど、個々の職員の経験の質を考慮する必要があることが明らかとなった点である。慢性的な船不足といわれるPCGについては、組織社会化を後押しする上でも、船艇の増強が求められる。