A Study on Dynamic Body Mark Generation for Ultrasound Diagnostic Support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionInstitute of Systems, Information Technologies and Nanotechnologies
Principal Investigator
Yoshinaga Takashi  公益財団法人九州先端科学技術研究所, オープンイノベーション・ラボ, 特別研究員 (10598098)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超音波診断 / 可視化 / AR / 医療支援 / 計測 / 画像診断 / センサ融合・統合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I researched a 3D body mark system to support acquiring echogram for medical students and new doctors by recording the position and angle of the probe when performing ultrasound diagnosis and visualizing it using Augmented Reality (AR) technology. As elemental technologies, I worked on (1) a system for estimating the position and posture of the probe, (2) dynamic body marking using volumetric video, and (3) visualization using AR.
For the probe position measurement, we developed the algorithm using Kinect with RGB-D sensor. For visualization, we realized the superimposition of real-time echogram on the tip of the probe, the recorded echogram images during past diagnosis, and the recording and display of dynamic imaging techniques using volumetric video.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超音波診断装置には撮像を支援するため、プローブの位置や角度を記録するボディマーク機能が搭載されているが、3次元的なプローブ操作を2次元の平面図でしか表現できない問題がある。さらに診断では、臓器の一断面を観察するだけでなくプローブを大きく動かして臓器全体の観察も行うが、その際の動的な撮像手技の記録も不可能であった。そのため、医師間や医療教育での撮像手技の共有は困難であった。
これに対し本研究は、撮像手技の3次元的な記録およびARを用いた患者体表への重畳表示を行うことで撮像者の技術支援を行い、医療の質の向上に貢献するものである。