Resonanting Architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy, Art, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Kiyoshi  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (40323761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 晴行  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (50313341)
小林 祐貴  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (70756668)
Research Collaborator 濱野 峻行
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords作曲 / 建築 / 認知科学 / クロスモダリティ / コンピュータ音楽 / ソニフィケーション / メディアアート / 実験音楽 / マルチモーダル / 自動作曲 / 建築学 / アルゴリズム作曲 / 聴覚化 ソニフィケーション / クロスモーダル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Each of the research members, Fujii, Furukawa and Kobayashi have approached this research, to allow GestaltEditor, a programming environment that we have created for automatic composition, to create spatial construction simultaneously with musical construction, from different aspects. Fujii, approached this from spatiality, physicality and algorithmic design; Furukawa from knowledge representation of music and automatic composition; and Kobayashi using architectural models. At the end of 2017, we presented our research outcome as a series of performances in various institutions including Museum of Contemporary Art Tokyo, Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University and Tokyo University of the Arts. Also, we have conducted a performance and lecture in Gent, Belgium and have received great response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
建築空間と音楽表現を同時生成するコンピュータプログラムを使い、建築空間と音楽の認知を結ぶ体験を芸術表現し、実験システムとしてではなく、美的に高い水準を持った実際のインスタレーション作品とし、一般およびに専門家の人たちに実際に体験してもらったことの意義は大きい。このクロスモダリティーの体験により、建築空間と音楽の認知の関係だけでなく、モダリティーを超えた、表現の多様さ、それらの研究の方向性、広がりに寄与できたと思う。本研究の知見を集めた論文化は継続研究において行う。