Project/Area Number |
17K18472
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Philosophy, Art, and related fields
Research Institution | National Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College |
Principal Investigator |
Nishimura Yuya 熊本高等専門学校, 電子情報システム工学系CIグループ, 准教授 (60585199)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | バイオリン / 指向性 / 魂柱 / 駒 / 波動方程式 / CTスキャン / 技術継承 / 放射特性 / 魂柱調整 / X線CT / 音楽音響 / 楽器音響 / 放射指向特性 / 音響工学 / 指向特性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although there are many factors that determine the sound of the violin, this study focuses on the "bridge" and "sound post" that do not need to be disassembled when adjusting the violin. Several violins were used to measure the sound pressure directivity before and after adjustment by a craftsman with the support of a professional violinist, and the correlation between the position of the sound post and the sound pressure directivity was obtained. The sound pressure directivity was visualized using an icosahedral microphone array model with a three-dimensional vector and a color scale, and a highly visible pressure directivity diagram was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、バイオリンが調整によって生まれ変わる可能性を秘めていることを世界中の職人が理解しているにもかかわらず、これまで研究されてこなかったという点に加え、楽器の調整技術は職人育成のため習熟の必要があることから社会的意義が深い。 さらに音響工学を専門とする研究者とバイオリン職人が職業的枠組みを超えて、工学理論と洗練された職人の感性とが有機的に結び付けば、17-18世紀に製作された銘器の音響法則の解明と、その法則を反映したより優れたバイオリン製作・調整技術が開発される潜在的可能性を有している。本研究の成果は可能性の一要素となり職人の技術継承を推進する意味でも意義は深い。