Imagawa Ryoshun's Kana Preferences in His Own Work and Interpretations of Classics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature, Linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIDA Sadao  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (50713682)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本語学 / 表記 / 自筆 / 書写 / 仮名 / 用字法 / 今川了俊 / 厳島詣記 / 仮名遣 / 用字意識 / 異体仮名 / 書記 / 表記史 / 国語学 / 言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To solve the fundamental problems for the study of writing and notation, a comparative study was conducted between Imagawa Ryoushun’s book, “Itsukushimamoudeki,” and his transcription of “The Tale of Genji.” In conclusion, it was confirmed that the preferred character selections in these materials do not match perfectly. It was assumed that the kana characters found only in the original manuscript were influenced by the author's preferences, and those found only in the transcription were influenced by the parenthetical script. Moreover, Ryoushun systematized the study of Reizei’s school of poetry, and cited in his book “Genjinshu” an example of “Teika kana orthography” in Fujiwara Teika’s book “Gekansyu.” Therefore, it was expected that Ryoushun had a high awareness of observing the kana orthography advocated by Teika.However, Ryoushun did not actually continue to follow the Teika’s style in his book.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今川了俊自筆本『厳島詣記』(書記資料)および自筆書写本『源氏物語』(書写資料)の文字調査を行った結果、これらの資料の用字傾向は完全には一致していないことが確認された。前者にのみ見られる仮名字体は筆者の個性、後者にのみ見られるそれは親本表記の影響によるものと推測される。また、了俊は定家仮名遣を遵守する意識が高いように推察されるが『厳島詣記』の仮名遣実態においては、その仮名遣いが遵守されていなかった。