Prediction of changes in honorifics by combining epidemiological statistical methods and artificial intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature, Linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Shoichi  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語変化研究領域, 教授 (60182713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野崎 浩成  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80275148)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords敬語意識 / 言語変化 / 岡崎敬語調査 / 鶴岡共通語化調査 / パネル調査 / トレンド調査 / 医師の敬語意識 / ロジスティック回帰分析 / 敬語 / 経年調査 / 疫学的統計手法 / 人工知能学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a method for predicting changes in respectful normative awareness over time using a logistic regression analysis model, which is typical of epidemiological statistical methods. The data used in the study were large-scale social survey data on honorifics collected by the National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics in Okazaki, Aichi Prefecture, Japan, three times over a 55-year period from 1953 to 2008. The results have been published in peer-reviewed journals and as a research book with an overview of their place in the sociolinguistic and welfare linguistics streams.
In addition, we conducted a longitudinal survey study on physicians' awareness of honorifics when communicating with patients in the medical field.
As for the fusion research with artificial intelligence, no notable results were obtained because the data is not big data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
疫学的統計手法を活用して敬語意識の変化予測に取り組んだ研究は,世界を見渡しても類例が非常に少ない。本研究は,これからの敬語研究に新たな地平を開く第一歩となったと考えられる。また,敬語研究と人工知能学との融合研究を将来的に展開するにあたって必要な条件なども明らかになった。
敬語は時代とともに常に変化していくため,日本語の将来像を的確に見通すには敬語の変化を予測する研究が不可欠である。敬語や敬語意識の経年変化に関する科学的研究は,国語施策や国語教育施策のほか日本語教育でも必要とされており,社会的意義は大きい。本研究の方法論や知見は,さまざまな分野に貢献できる可能性がある。