Development of the new study method for pottery by the volcanic glass analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History, Archaeology, Museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Tsatsuhito  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (00241505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴 正敏  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 客員研究員 (80125442)
石田 智子  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 准教授 (40624359)
小山内 康人  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (80183771)
山極 海嗣  琉球大学, 戦略的研究プロジェクトセンター, 特命助教 (80781202)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords胎土分析 / 縄文土器 / 火山ガラス / 化学組成 / EPMA / LA/ICP-MS / LA-ICP-MS / 土器編年 / 十和田火山 / 土器 / 搬入 / 模倣 / 亀ヶ岡式土器 / 考古学 / 先史学 / 火山 / 鉱物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The chemical composition of the volcanic glass varies according to a volcano. In addition, there is a difference in chemical composition of the volcanic glass at every eruption in the same volcano.We can identify a collection place of the clay and the upper limit of the production time of the pottery if we understand chemical composition of the volcanic glass included in the pottery. This study worked on the development of the study using the volcanic glass included in the pottery using this principle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺跡から出土する土器がいつ・どこで作られたかは、土器を中心に設定されている文化圏をはじめ、通婚圏などの集団関係や社会組織を論じるうえで、根幹にかかわる重要な問題であり、窯跡などの生産痕跡に乏しい先史土器については胎土分析が有効である。胎土は型式に匹敵しうる土器の重要な属性であり、様々な方向性をもった研究が期待されるが、胎土分析に基づくこれまでの議論は土器の模倣・移動の分野に集中し、必ずしもその特性を十分生かし切れてはいなかった。胎土に含まれる火山ガラス分析に着目した本研究は、先史考古学における胎土分析の有効性を証明するとともに、新たな可能性を示すことができた。