Magnetic analysis of the bronze ware
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History, Archaeology, Museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Sakai Hideo  富山大学, 理学部, 客員教授 (30134993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田 寛貴  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 助教 (30293690)
長柄 毅一  富山大学, 学術研究部芸術文化学系, 教授 (60443420)
清水 康二  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 調査部調査課, 指導研究員 (90250381)
菅頭 明日香  青山学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90554072)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords青銅製遺物 / 銭貨 / 鋳型 / 残留磁化 / 帯磁率 / 年代 / 鋳造銭貨 / 地磁気 / 磁性 / 青銅器 / 製造と年代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bronze, the alloy composed of mainly copper and tin is the important material in the archeological remains. The magnetic property of bronze is diamagnetic; however we found the remanent magnetization in the bronze carried by the ferromagnetic particles as the impurities. The remanent magnetization records the geomagnetic field at the casting, so that the magnetization is valuable to study the age and the casting process of the bronze. Further, the magnetic susceptibility is useful to estimate the content of copper and tin in the bronze, and also the flow of casting hot water. We examined the efficiency of the magnetic method through applying the method to the bronze bell remains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
青銅器は古代に国内外で多く生産されており,考古学での重要な研究対象となっている.その理化学研究として蛍光X線分析が活用されてきたが,本研究により年代・産地を探ることができる磁化研究が新たに可能になったことは考古学に役立つ大きな成果である.物理学でも,青銅の反磁性・残留磁化を併せ持つ特異な磁性のデータは重要な情報となる.また磁化研究は,富山県高岡市の地域産業である青銅等の鋳造技術に役立つと考えられ,社会的貢献としても意義のある成果が得られた.