Innovative technology development for conservation and exhibition of sinking ships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History, Archaeology, Museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionNara University
Principal Investigator
IMAZU SETSUO  奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (50250379)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords糖類 / ラクチトール / トレハロース / 沈没船 / 防錆 / 保存処理 / 水中考古学 / 沈没船の保存 / 高湿度環境で安定化 / 金属と木材の複合遺物 / 木材と金属の複合遺物 / 硫黄・鉄・酸化 / 硫化鉄 / 硫酸鉄 / PEG / 硫化鉄の劣化 / 環境維持 / 塩類の安定化 / 金属の防錆 / 海底出土遺物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effects of saccharide-impregnation on rust prevention, saline stabilization, and stability-under-high-humidity in the timber and metal composites found among sunken shipwrecks. The results indicated that lactitol and trehalose prevented the metal from rusting, improved salt deliquescence, and ensured the material’s stability even under highly humid conditions. These findings demonstrate that the above saccharides are extremely effective in preserving timber and metal composites in shipwrecks discovered on the seabed. The study offers valuable insight regarding Mongolian vessels shipwrecked off the coast of Takashima Island and Nagasaki Prefecture, as well as other shipwrecks in East Asia; namely, the findings may lead to groundbreaking techniques for preserving these shipwrecks and maintaining the environments of their preservation facilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海底から発見される沈没船は、“海のタイムカプセル”と言われる。スウェーデンのバーサ号や英国のメリーローズ号のように、展示効果は極めて大きいが幾つかの保存問題が指摘されている。日本でも長崎県松浦市鷹島海底から元寇沈没船が2隻発見されている。沈没船の保存方法は1970年代からヨーロッパで発展したが、保存期間の長期化、膨大な経費、保存処理後の劣化など多くの問題を抱え、2009年に発効したユネスコ水中文化遺産保護条約でも保存方法が問題になっている。私達は、糖類の一種であるトレハロースを使い、この問題を解決しながら、沈没船の新しい保存方法の開発に挑戦している。