Integrating paleoclimate data with rice yields estimated from historical documents during the early modern period in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History, Archaeology, Museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Sano Masaki  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 講師(任期付) (60584901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鎌谷 かおる  立命館大学, 食マネジメント学部, 准教授 (20532899)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords環境史 / 気候変動 / 樹木年輪 / 古文書 / 年貢割付状 / 近世日本 / 農業生産 / 免定 / 酸素同位体比 / 米収量 / 古気候 / 社会応答 / 古気候復元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to reveal the effect of climate changes on rice yields during the early modern period in Japan. Overall, rice yields inferred from historical documents were shown to be controlled by early summer precipitation reconstructed from oxygen isotopes in tree rings. In addition, the methodology of tax calculation changed spatially and temporally over the early modern period, indicating sociological diversity of the local governments in accordance with changes of the relationship between climate and rice productivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在進行中の各種の環境問題に対して、人類が柔軟に対応していくための方策を環境史から学べないかとのアイデアで本研究を計画した。過去の気候と農業生産の関係についての普遍性や地域特性、両者の関係の時代変化などを統計学的に調べた結果、降水量の多寡が米の収量に大きく寄与していたことが明らかになった。また、地域や時代によって年貢の算出方法が大きく変容していたことを突き止め、その一要因として農業生産力が関係していることを見いだした。農業気象学的な知見だけでなく、徴税(年貢)を取り巻く具体的な支配のあり方や、地域社会における気候と生産の問題等に関わる論点も重要であることを本研究で見いだすことが出来た。