Identifying archaeo-chemical evidence for dairy production in Ancient Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History, Archaeology, Museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
SHODA Shinya  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (50566940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植月 学  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (00308149)
桑田 訓也  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (50568764)
Research Collaborator CRAIG Oliver
HENDY Jessica
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords乳製品 / 考古学 / 生化学 / 脂質 / タンパク質 / ユーラシア / 土器残存脂質分析 / プロテオミクス / 考古生化学 / 古代 / 中世 / 文化財科学 / 日本史 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dairy products have been very important food resource to humans for a long time but it was difficult to trace its history of use using archaeological materials. Here, this project aims to challenge this difficulty in Japanese ancient period using noble approaches such as lipid residue analysis and ancient proteomics analysis. Although it was not able to detect direct evidences of milk processing so far, mainly due to the small sample size, ruminant fat was successfully identified. In addition, archaeo-scientific researches on dairy products in the world were reviewed, including holding an international symposium called "Processing and use of dairy products in ancient Eurasia - biomolecular archaeology and perspectives in northeast Asia."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳製品は現代に生きる私たちの暮らしにとって極めて身近な存在でありながら、特に日本においては、その歴史については明らかにされていない部分が多い。本研究は、国内ではほとんど知られていない、欧米圏における最新の乳製品の考古生化学的研究を広く紹介するとともに、日本の資料を用いて新しい研究手法を導入し、実際に分析を行ったという学術的意義を持つ。また、国際シンポジウムの開催など、一般の市民に向けても世界最先端の研究成果を日本語で分かりやすく公開したという面で、社会的意義も大きい。