Ethnographic study of Fukushima nuclear disaster.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography, Cultural anthropology, Folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionLouis Pasteur Center for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
takagaki masao  公益財団法人ルイ・パストゥール医学研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (70252533)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords原子炉災害の民族誌 / 福島第一原発事故 / 福島県飯舘村 / 放射能汚染 / 原子力科学の課題 / 原子力政策の課題 / コミュ二ティー再生 / 限界集落 / 原子力科学者の責任 / 原子力政策の責任 / 文化人類学 / エスノグラフィー / 福島原発事故 / 低レベル放射能環境 / 帰村 / コミュ二ティー / 放射線管理 / コミュニティー / ポストモダン科学 / 復興 / コミュニティー再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For a total of 6 years from 2014-2016 and 2017-2019, the principal investigator started the survey by staying in a temporary facility immediately after the earthquake with the support of Gakushin Research, and returned to the village after the evacuation was lifted in June 2016. We have been conducting interview surveys through regular meetings and individual visits with the aim of supporting the victims over time. These data are being written as a representative doctoral dissertation (Kyoto University Graduate School of Human Environmental Studies, Department of Symbiotic Civilization, Cultural Anthropology). In the human environment (victims, TEPCO, government, researchers, etc.) obtained from the long-term survey (7 years since the earthquake), we have built a relationship as a valuable research place that can be said to be an intimate area. This makes this research project easy and unique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
避難解除され帰村した村民とその家族との集会を定期的行い、コミュニティー再生過程、限界集落化などと、東電、行政、研究者らの関わりを中心 に参与観察を行ってきている。加害者―被害者が同じ集会でなんの喧騒もなく理解しあって将来を見据えた集会を民族誌の枠組みで可能にした。さらに従来の民 族誌フィールドワークに加えて、文理融合型、かつ支援介入型の[民族誌]を挑戦的に試みることにより、やむなく低レベル放射線環境に暮らすための行動変容 と放射線リスクの低減化に導くことに繋げることが出来た。