New developments in compositional data analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economics, Business Administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Morito  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (70292886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 崇紘  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 特別研究員 (60826767)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords組成データ / CoDA / 社会経済データ / 地理空間データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compositional data analysis (CoDA), which takes into account the constant sum constraint that the sum of values is constant, has been developed for the analysis of compositional data, which are data with non-negative values and constant sums, such as proportions, for about 40 years, but the majority of its applications are to natural science data. In this study, with the main focus on the application of compositional data analysis to socio-economic data, we aim to overview and systematise existing statistical analysis methods and explore the potential for their new development: clarifying the significance of CoDA in socio-economic analysis, examining the potential of CoDA in spatial econometrics, and considering the potential of compositional data considering a time axis. The study also examined the possibility of theoretical extensions using compositional data that take into account the time axis, and new visual representation methods for compositional data and CoDA results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在ではCoDAに関わる研究者集団も組織されている。(http://www.compositionaldata.com/) しかしながら、これまでCoDAの研究において取り扱われているのは自然科学データを用いた研究が大半であり、社会経済分析の分野でその重要性・有用性が十分認識されるに至っていなかった。本研究においては社会経済分析に着目していくつかの研究成果を上げている。これにより、分野を超えた知見の共有が可能となり、これまでのCoDAの枠組みを変える展開、新たな学問的発展に寄与することが期待出来る。