Towards experimental history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economics, Business Administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kentaro  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10387988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 周 艶  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 講師 (00755796)
小田 秀典  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40224240)
山内 太  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70271856)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords実験 / 歴史学 / ゲーム理論 / 労働争議 / 一揆 / イギリス史 / 日本史 / 日本 / イギリス / 実験経済学 / 歴史学理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research project aimed ambitiously at bridging between historical studies and experimental economics and has suggested a method to analyze historical changes by experiments, using industrial disputes in modern Britain and riots in pre-modern Japan as case studies. We have achieved the followings; firstly, we have constructed data-set of the cases to deal with participants as players in game theory and abstract their acts and motives for models of experimental history. Secondly, we have constructed theory of experimental history and designed actual experiments. The concept of experimental history itself is very unique, and it is a large achievement to have set-up pay-offs in the game to adjust historical facts for actual experiments with hypothesis and expecting results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、歴史資料を整理・解読・解釈するというオーソドックスな方法に対し、仮定と操作性を有する実験の方法を構築することにより、歴史研究の画期的な革新を提案したことが何よりもの学術的成果である。また、現状では理論の実証に偏っていた実験経済学が現実の社会経済の実験研究を発展させる契機となる点でも意義深い。また、歴史研究への実験の導入を現実化させることは,社会的にも大きな意義をもつ。歴史学に対する既成概念に対する挑戦となるとともに、実験がもっとも困難であるとされる歴史学に実験的手法を適用するための方法論を整備することは他の人文社会科学への同手法の適用の際の一般的指針となるからである。