Project/Area Number |
17K18575
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economics, Business Administration, and related fields
Research Institution | Kobe Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 工作機械 / ロボット / エコシステム / NC / ファナック / SIer / キーストン / 生産財 / プラットフォーム・リーダーシップ / 付加価値データベース / キーストーン / キーストーン種 / アジア機械産業 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted an industry analysis of machine tools and industrial robots. In the Asian machine tool industry, small, medium, and emerging companies are creating new innovations, and the machines of large companies are sequentially incorporating their processing range, contributing to maintaining the diversity of processing machines in the Manufacturing Ecosystem. Based on the exhibition survey, the current status of the trading network is quantified to show how the platform provided by FANUC has brought a wide range of machining diversity to the manufacturing industry in general. These results are summarized in "Ecosystem of Machine Tool and Robot Industries" (March 2021, Koyo Shobo, single author).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
プラットフォーム研究では、取引ネットワークのデータにアクセスすることが、通常は非常に難しいため、直接的に取引ネットワークを検証する既存研究はほとんど存在しないと言われていた。また同様に、プラットフォーム企業によるグローバル経済への影響分析もほとんど行なわれていない。本研究では展示会調査という挑戦的手法により、工作機械とロボット産業を対象として、グローバルな定量的分析を行なう「挑戦的研究」方法・内容を提示した。