Constructing a new standard of sociological methodology by mixed methods: A challenge to combine data and theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Jun  成蹊大学, 文学部, 教授 (90407601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 昌弘  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (90191337)
ホメリヒ カローラ  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 准教授 (60770302)
内藤 準  成蹊大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00571241)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords混合研究法 / 社会学方法論 / データ / 理論 / ライフコース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to tackle the integration of both quantitative and qualitative data, as well as theories, using the diversification of life courses as a case. As a result, the quantitative data suggested that as the diversification of life courses progresses in various aspects such as education, occupation, income, romantic relationships, marriage, childbirth, beauty, food, and well-being, inequality is accordingly widening. These trends were further supported by qualitative data, which provided subjective meanings from the perspectives of the individuals involved. A unified understanding was demonstrated by understanding these trends as investments and returns in human capital, social capital, cultural capital, and other factors based on rational choice theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、量的データと質的データだけでなく、理論を含めた統合をおこなうことで、混合研究法の新しい地平を例示できた。その結果、社会学方法論の新スタンダードとはこのようなものだろうというイメージを、提供することとなった。今後への課題としては、ライフコースの多様化だけでなく、グローバリゼーション、社会のデジタル化など他の事例にも応用することで、より切れ味の鋭い、しかしだれにでも利用可能な方法論へと成長させることが期待される。