Project/Area Number |
17K18597
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology and related fields
Research Institution | Hyogo University of Health Sciences (2019) Himeji Dokkyo University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松尾 実菜 姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 助手 (80783266)
高橋 稔 姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80620872)
奥田 寛 姫路獨協大学, 人間社会学群, 特別教授 (80194497)
佐野 智行 姫路獨協大学, 人間社会学群, 教授 (70196301)
中村 任 大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80379411)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 外国人旅行者 / 医薬品販売 / コミュニケーションツール / 問診票 / 情報提供紙 / コミュニケーション / 多言語対応 / インバウンド市場 / サポートツール / 社会薬学 / 外国語 / トリアージ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With a recent increase in the number of international visitors to Japan, the number of those who purchase commercially available drugs in Japan has increased. However, a communication problem was reported between international visitors and pharmacists / licensed drug sellers from pharmacies or drug store chains. This study aimed develop a support tool for the sales of Japanese commercially available drugs. We developed a medical interview sheet and drug information sheet written in English, Chinese (traditional and simplified characters), and Korean to help provide and collect drug information from international visitors at pharmacies. We also developed an algorithm to support clinical decision-making.The use of a medical interview sheet, algorithm, and drug information sheet may help pharmacies provide prompt service for international visitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの調査により薬局やドラッグストアの薬剤師や登録販売者が外国人旅行者とコミュニケーションをとる手段が少なく、十分な対応が出来ていないという問題点が提示されている。本研究では、薬剤師や登録販売者が、外国人旅行者へ適切な応対と情報収集が出来るようなサポートツール、また、外国人旅行者から得られた情報をもとに適切な判断(トリアージ)が出来るアルゴリズムとそれを活用できるツール、さらに、アルゴリズムに基づく判断に従って外国人旅行者へ提供すべき情報を適切に提供するためのサポートツールなどを開発した。その結果、開発したツールの有用性は高いとの結果が得られた。