International Comparisons of Active Learning in Physics Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA KEIICHIRO  金沢大学, 高等教育開発・支援系, 教授 (70313492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 久男  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (20192619)
斉藤 準  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 講師 (90757668)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords物理教育 / アクティブ・ラーニング / 研究大学 / 汎用能力 / STEM教育 / 教育改善 / 教育組織 / エリート教育 / PBL / 知識基盤社会 / アクティブラーニング / 授業改善 / 入学選抜 / 卒業後の進路 / 反転授業 / LMS / STEM / 教育改革 / 理数科支援 / 理工系人材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Site visits to major research universities in Asia revealed that physics departments value the traditional curriculum and teaching. The introduction of active learning in the discipline is limited to LMS, flipped classrooms, and some student projects. The departments still focus on the training of researchers.
Today, physics education faces two issues. One is the lowering academic standards of entrants. To cope with this, the physics departments are working on their own admissions and subject tests. The other is the rising need to teach physics to non-physics majors. In each case, the traditional ideal of the nexus between teaching and research is becoming difficult to maintain. For this reason, many universities set up physics teaching centers or hire faculty members whose main mission is teaching. Physics is an example of the traditional discipline which faces the reconsideration of its roles and responsibilities regarding teaching and admissions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日、知識基盤社会を迎えて、高等教育は大きな変化を経験している。その変化のうちの一つが、専門主義の再検討である。これまで、多くの学問分野は、学生自身の高い意欲と自学自習を前提とした研究者養成を主眼にしており、入学選抜や他分野専攻の学生の教育に対しては、あまり関心を払ってこなかった。しかしながら、中等教育の易化に伴う入学者の水準低下やSTEM人材育成への要請は、従来の研究至上主義にとどまることを許さなくなっている。本研究は、最も専門主義が強固な学問の一つである物理学に着目し、教育方法・教員組織がどのような変化を経験しているかを明らかにするものである。