Development of pen-based online learning system and micro data analysis of learning activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yasuyuki  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (70273208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高遠 節夫  東邦大学, 理学部, 訪問教授 (30163223)
金子 真隆  東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90311000)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords数学eラーニング / 手書きデータ解析 / 数式自動採点システム / 手書き入力 / eラーニング / ペン入力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In online tests, attention has been paid to systems that enter mathematical expressions as answers, and automatic mathematical expression scoring has become possible. However, the automatic scoring is only for the answer as a result of the student's thinking, and when the answer is an incorrect answer, it is difficult to fully grasp where he/she stumbles. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to construct a mechanism for submitting handwritten notes describing not only the answer but also the thinking process leading to the answer, such as the calculation process. Finally, we developed a mechanism for submitting a photographed handwritten note or a handwritten note on a tablet. Furthermore, we have constructed a mechanism that can store the writing log of handwritten notes on a tablet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オンラインテストで自動採点の対象となるのは,学生が思考した結果としての解答のみであり,思考過程までを十分に把握することは困難であった。本研究では解答だけでなく,計算過程など,解答に至る思考過程を記述した手書きノートを提出する仕組みを構築することにより,より詳細な学習者の理解を補助する仕組みを提供することができたことが学術的意義である。また,手書きノートの筆記ログを蓄積することにより,学習者の特性を把握することができ,熟達した教師であればノートを見ることによって把握できた学習者の特性をデータから推測することにより,経験の浅い教師への補助とし期待することができることが社会的意義と言える。