Panel data analysis on career development of young teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education and related fields
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TSUYUGUCHI Kenji  愛媛大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70312139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 城戸 茂  愛媛大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (00591091)
小田 正志  愛媛大学, 教育学研究科, 特命教員(教授) (40782579)
高橋 葉子  愛媛大学, 教育学研究科, 特定教授 (40782587)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教育学 / 若年層教員 / キャリア発達 / パネルデータ分析 / 初任者教員 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 社会関係資本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we consider the career development of young teachers from the viewpoint of stocking psychological capital (work engagement) and health capital (depressive tendency) and realizing well-being (subjective well-being).We analyzed the effects of social capital ( work environment) and overtime hours (work environment) on these constituent factors of career development, and obtained practical suggestions.The data used are the quantitative panel data of the teachers in the first and second years of the 2018 newcomers of all elementary and junior high schools in one prefecture, and the qualitative panel data generated by the follow-up hearing survey of seven people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
若年層教員にとって、抑鬱傾向は時間外勤務時間が長くなると高まる。主観的幸福感は時間外勤務時間が長くなると低下する。しかし、ワーク・エンゲイジメントは、時間外勤務時間が長い方が高まる。時間外勤務時間は、何を成果として設定するかによって意味が変化することが明らかにされた。
また、学校組織における子供・保護者・同僚・管理職との信頼は、抑鬱傾向を低下させ、ワーク・エンゲイジメントと主観的幸福感を高める効果を有することが明らかにされた。