Project/Area Number |
17K18650
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education and related fields
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
GAMOH KEIJI 高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 教授 (90204817)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 発達障害 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / メタボローム解析 / 発達障害モデルマウス / モトプシン / 低分子極性物質 / アミノインデクス / ストレスマーカー / アミノインデスク / 神経伝達物質 / 精密質量分析 / アミノ酸 / 唾液アミラーゼ / ストレス物質 / モトプシン欠損マウス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Autism spectrum disorder is a behaviourally-defined group of neurodevelopmental disorders characterized by impairments in social interaction and communication, and repetitive, overly focused behaviours. Whereas the syndrome has been shown to be highly heritable, various theories have been presented, suggesting the contribution of both genetic and environmental factors. Our interest was focused on the investigation of biomarkers of developmental disorders based on a LC/MS method. In the present study, serum samples of motopsin KO mice were used for the exhaustive analysis of metabolites. using an electrospray ionization LC/MS method, in addition to comparing serum metabolites between motopsin KO and WT mice. On the other hand, salivary amylase was measured in the field of the exercise that caused changes in mental state, focusing on changes in individual mental state due to the exercise load. By tracking the changes, we analyzed the environmental factors of mental stress changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,メタボローム解析に基づく自閉症スペクトラム障害等発達障害の発症要因の解明と早期発見・診断に向けたバイオマーカーの探索を目的としており,発達障害と脳科学研究における解析化学的研究である。発達障害モデルマウスであるセリンプロテアーゼ欠損ノックアウトマウスと対照としての野生型マウスを用いる血清成分のメタボローム解析によって生み出される差異物質の発見が,発達障害の早期診断法として期待される。一方,発達障害者のおかれた日常的・対人的環境が,どのようにメンタルストレスをもたらすのかを解明すべく,健常者をモデルにそのバイオマーカーとして知られる唾液アミラーゼに注目して定量的・継続的に計測した。