Development of a series of open-source bio-hardware to inspire the talents with bio-innovative minds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kurata Kosaku  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00368870)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsオープンソース / バイオ実験ハードウェア / アクティブラーニング / バイオイノベーションマインド / バイオイノベーション / 理科教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop human resources who can lead bio-innovation, this study has developed bio-technology education hardware with the following features: (1) users can create and assemble the hardware from parts by themselves, (2) all the electronic data related to the design and fabrication are shared free of charge, and (3) the electronic data can be freely modified. Based on the results of a questionnaire survey sent to 2,000 biology teachers at high schools nationwide, several types of tube racks, a glass slide storage box, a medaka observation case, and a colorimeter have developed with the cooperation of the teachers. Biological teaching materials that link biotechnology and engineering will be useful for education that drives bio-innovation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したオープンソースバイオウェアは,教育関係者にとどまらず,だれでも,どこからでも電子データをダウンロードして製作することができる.また,データを自由に改変できるので,さまざまな人の手によって自律的によりよい教材に進化していくという可能性を秘めている新しい教材である.自分で作ることは原理のより深い理解に繋がる.さらに,自分で工夫したり改変したりする余地が生まれる.このようなバイオとエンジニアリングを結びつけた生物教材は前例がなく,バイオイノベーションを牽引する教育に役立つと思われる.