Development of "food education program" starting from mouth making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education and related fields
Research InstitutionSanyo Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Kamiji Reiko  山陽学園大学, 総合人間学部, 准教授 (40353106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉井 浩  大阪医科大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (30179874)
井手 友美  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (90380625)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords口づくり / 食育 / クチトレ / 幼児期 / 口唇閉鎖力 / 口腔周囲筋訓練 / 口唇閉鎖不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of starting "mouth making" necessary for food at an early stage and building a new program to be incorporated as part of dietary education, we verified the effectiveness and evaluated the safety by implementing the program. The nursery teacher was instructed on how to carry out the cut-out training, the nursery teacher gave the kindergarten children the cut-out training, and she gave the kindergarten children three times (morning, noon, and evening) for three minutes each during the childcare hours. A comparison before and after the implementation of "Kuchitre" using Vinland II showed significant improvement in all items. In addition, the diet, sleep, and daily life improved well, and the effect of oral training by Kuchitre was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳幼児期の口の機能と問題点を改善するために,食べる以前に「食べることができる口」を作ることこそが,食育の原点という発想から,本研究では,食に必要な「口づくり」を早期に開始し,食育の一環として組み込むための新しいプログラム(食育の第0段階)を構築することができた。実施後には,発達的変化以上の向上が見られ,食事、睡眠、生活上においては良好に好転しており、クチトレによる口腔内トレーニングの効果が得られた。