Is perception contagious?: A psychophysics study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Shinsuke  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (90525578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 和久  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 脳機能イメージング研究部, 主幹研究員(任常) (20505979)
鈴木 敦命  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (80547498)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords他者視点取得 / 心理物理 / 視覚心理 / 視覚 / fMRI / 脳情報デコーディング / 知覚 / 社会的伝染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, by using psychophysics behavioral experiments, we tested the hypothesis that one utilizes one’s own early brain visual perception systems to infer others’ perception. For this purpose, we exploit a famous phenomenon in visual psychology, called “motion-after-effect”. In our psychophysics behavioral experiments, we first confirmed that motion-after-effect occurred when human participants saw motion visual stimuli by themselves. Next, we then found that the motion-after-effect also occurred when the participants infer others’ perception about motion visual stimuli. These findings, together with the well-known fact that motion-after-effect occurs at the early visual perception systems, suggest that humans employ their own early perception systems to infer contents of others’ perception.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトは社会的動物であり、他者との協調なしには生きていけない。互いに協調することで、我々は社会を発展させてきた。他者とうまく協調するには、他者の感情や意図、好み(選好)や価値観などの心理状態・傾向を正しく推測する必要がある。本研究では、これまでの研究であまり注目されてこなかった「他者の視知覚の推測」に新たに焦点を当てた。我々の研究では、「ヒトが他者の視知覚を推測する際には、自分自身の(脳内)初期視覚システムを使う」ことを示唆する結果が得られた。他者の視知覚の推測を支える脳メカニズムを明らかにすることは、ヒトが社会の中で「他者と“どのように”協力するのか?」の一端を解明することに繋がり得る。