Efficient assessment of the rat meta-cognition and the related neural system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okanoya Kazuo  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (30211121)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsラット / 迷路 / メタ認知 / 情報希求行動 / 触覚 / 電気生理学 / 見本合わせ / 遅延 / オペラント条件づけ / 局所電場電位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to establish an efficient procedure to test metacognitive behavior in rats. Metacognitive behavior has been tested using lever pressing or nose poke procedures in rats, but we developed tactile cued H-shaped maze for this purpose. For rats, sense of touch is much more sensitive than visual cues and we hoped this might make the training quicker. Also, by using the H-shaped open maze, we hoped to enable electrophysiological recording while rats were engaged in the task.
We were able to train rats for tactile-cued direction discrimination by the H-maze. In probe trials in which rats were given the opportunity to confirm the sample tactile stimuli, some rats showed the confirmation behavior indicating they might be using metacognitive tactics. More control experiments are needed to reject other possibilities, we hope the procedures developed in this experiment would lead to an efficient study of metacognitive behavior and its neural substrates in rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラットを使ってメタ認知を示すことで、その神経機構まで踏み込んだ研究が可能である。私たちはすでに、位置記憶を使った研究でラットのメタ認知を世界で初めて示すことに成功しているが(Yuki and Okanoya, J. Exp Psychol.)、位置記憶課題では訓練に数ヶ月かかるところ、今回の萌芽研究によって触覚を手がかりとした迷路課題を開発し、訓練期間を2ヶ月に短縮できた。メタ認知の神経機構をヒトとラットとで比較することで、学習全般の理解を進めることができる。