Elucidation of the decision-making process of middle-aged and older adults in special fraud situations and recommendations for fraud prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagamine Mitsue  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 准教授 (80392455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曽雌 崇弘  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 地域・司法精神医療研究部, 室長 (00381434)
竹内 あい  立命館大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10453979)
福田 恵美子  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (50546059)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords意思決定 / アイオワ・ギャンブリング課題 / 独裁者ゲーム / 時間的切迫 / 貢献度評価 / 不安感 / 皮膚電気活動 / 心理的不安 / リスク選好 / 自律神経反応 / 利他性 / リスク選択 / 時間的圧迫 / 時間的プレッシャー / 実験系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The psychology group conducted three experiments focusing on “anxiety,” “time pressure,” and “information ambiguity”. In Studies 1 and 2, we first examined the decision-making process of young adults under conditions of time pressure and high information ambiguity, and then used a psychophysiological modeling approach to examine relationships among changes in decision-making performance, anxiety states, and event-related autonomic physiological responses. Study 3 compared decision-making behaviors of older adults and younger adults.
The economic group conducted two experiments focusing on “helping behavior” in special fraud situations. Study 4 examined how the differences in the method of obtaining the pie affect the way it is allocated. Study 5 analyzed how a random shock which cause a portion of the earned pie to be lost affects allocation decisions of the pie.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心理班の研究は、アイオワ・ギャンブリング課題を用い、時間的切迫や情報のあいまい性が意思決定に及ぼす影響を明らかにし、情動反応として自律神経系反応によりモデル化する方法を提案した点で学術的意義を持つ。本研究の成果は、高齢者にとどまらず、若者における詐欺被害防止策に資するものでもあり社会的意義を持つ。
経済班の研究は、独裁者ゲームを用いた利他的行動に関する実験研究として、財の獲得過程の違いや財の損失の有無が行動に与える影響を明らかにした点で学術的意義を持つ。さらに、この研究は特殊詐欺状況のみならず、災害等による経済損失がある場合の財の配分の分析に資するものであり、大きな社会的意義を持つ。