Project/Area Number |
17K18704
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Psychology and related fields
Research Institution | Hyogo University of Teacher Education |
Principal Investigator |
Shinobu Tansho 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 講師 (70780865)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 先天性視覚障害児 / 空間認知 / 評価システム / 歩行指導 / 空間参照枠 / 空間表現 / 空間イメージ操作 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined the spatial cognition in the indoor space of children with congenital blind by using cognitive maps, spatial image manipulation, and orientation and mobility training in the real space. As a result, we found that children with congenital blind often form "root-type" cognitive maps in the indoor space, and that spatial knowledge is promoted by using external reference frames. On the other hand, some children were in the "pre-representation type" stage where they could not form a cognitive map sufficiently. It was shown that these children have difficulty in spatial image manipulation by lateral recognition and spatial perspective taking by external reference frames.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、先天性視覚障害児の空間認知能力評価システムを構成した。空間認知評価システムは、空間認知の発達段階をふまえて、自己中心の左右認知、他者中心の左右認知、空間的視点取得、心的回転の4つの空間課題により構成された。評価システムを活用することで、先天性視覚障害児の空間認知の実態を把握することが可能となる。今後、評価システムが視覚特別支援学校における歩行指導等で活用されることが期待される。