Multisensory interaction on affective touch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Teramoto Wataru  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (30509089)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords実験心理学 / 情動触 / 視触覚相互作用 / 聴触覚相互作用 / 異種感覚統合 / 触覚 / 実験系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The skin sense is involved not only in discriminative functions such as the analysis of structure and shape of objects, but also in affective functions. Studies have mainly focused on the former. However, given that only 25% of neurons on skin surface are dedicated to the discriminative functions, roles of affective touch have been underestimated. This research investigated multisensory interaction associated with affective touch. The results demonstrated that visuotactile interaction in affective touch can occur prior to conscious awareness to visual stimuli, and that affective interaction of audiotactile information can evoke psychological and physiological changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情動触に関わる異種感覚相互作用がほとんど明らかにされていない中,本研究は,(a)情動触も識別触と同様に視覚アウェアネスが生じる前に情報統合が行われる可能性や,(b)聴覚情報によって触感が喚起されることによって生理的変化や心理的変化が生じうることを明らかにした。この知見は今後情動触の一般原理の理解をいっそう推し進めるものとなると考えられる。触覚は,バーチャル・リアリティにおいて提示対象の実在感を高めるうえで極めて重要な役割を担っている。本研究の成果は,バーチャルリアリティにおいて,視覚や聴覚情報を使って情動触をも喚起または増強する技術へとつながる可能性を示すものである。